You Are Viewing

Privacy Statement

Reynolds Privacy, LLC Online Privacy Statement
Effective Date: May 22, 2016

This Privacy Statement is required by law and informs the reader about the handling of Personal Information in connection with the services and web site offered by Reynolds Privacy, LLC. This Privacy Statement will disclose what data is collected, how it is used, shared and secured. Protecting the privacy of personal information is very important to Reynolds Privacy, LLC. Please read this notice carefully to understand how the personal information we collect is handled both online and offline by Reynolds Privacy, LLC.

Questions
Questions regarding this Privacy Statement may be directed to us using the information below.

ReynoldsPrivacy.com
207 Union Flats Blvd. 1C
Westfield, IN 46074
darrin@reynoldsprivacy.com

What, When and Why
When you engage Reynolds Privacy to help you with a problem, any personal information you provide is voluntary. We collect and use only the minimum information necessary to respond to your concerns, conduct investigations or offer services. In most cases, the information collected is limited to personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, or email address. On rare occasions, and depending on the nature of the engagement, we also may collect other personal information such as Social Security numbers, account numbers, or other identifying information appropriate to the scope of the services being provided.

Other data such as is common in the navigation of websites is information that does not directly identify you as an individual but rather your browser type, IP Address, the URL of the previous web site you visited, the time of day, etc. ReynoldsPrivacy.com may automatically collect these types of non-personal information from your browser when visiting this site.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which utilizes “cookies” by means of which it collects non-identifying Personal Data on the visitor, which is forwarded to, and deposited on, Google’s servers in the United States. Google utilizes this information in order to track and examine your use of the website, to prepare reports on the activities of the website for the website operators. Google does not associate the user’s IP address with any other information in Google’s possession. Any refusal to utilize the cookies, by selecting the appropriate configuration setting within your browser may affect the functionality or “user experience” of this website.

Data Protection
Any personal information provided to us is stored within a secured computing environment accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We employ information security best practices including but not limited to strong authentication, encryption, logical and physical data segregation, “Separation of Duties,” the principle of “Least Privilege” and data minimization. It is not possible, however, to warrant or guarantee that any computing environment is impervious to compromise by malicious parties hoping to acquire sensitive information illicitly. Therefore, you acknowledge an element of inherent risk in providing your personal information. While we will utilize industry best practices to appropriately safeguard your personal information, it is not possible to foresee every possible contingency or threat to this data.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy notice. The law applies to businesses beyond California and requires a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy notice on the websites they operate disclosing the information being collected and any third parties with whom it is being shared.

In accordance with CalOPPA, Reynolds Privacy agrees to the following:
• Users can visit our site anonymously
• We will provide a link to this Privacy Statement on our home page
• Our Privacy Statement link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily identified on the page specified above
• Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Statement Page
• Users are able to change their personal information by contacting us by email

How does ReynoldsPrivacy.com handle Do Not Track (DNT) signals in browsers?
• We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does ReynoldsPrivacy.com accommodate third party behavioral tracking?
• It’s also important to note that other than the non-personally identifiable information disclosed above we do not support third party behavioral tracking.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) provides parents the right to control the data identifying their child(ren). The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

ReynoldsPrivacy.com does not specifically market to children under 13 years of age nor do we knowingly collect this type of information.

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Reynolds Privacy may collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
• Send additional information related to your project and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:
• We will not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
• Identify marketing messages as an advertisement in some reasonable way
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link contained within each marketing email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can do so by sending an email to us at darrin@reynoldsprivacy.com

Fair Information Practices Principles
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is valuable in complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in compliance with Fair Information Practices, Reynolds Privacy will take the following responsive action, in the unlikely event a data breach occurs:
• We will notify those affected via email within 7 business days of discovery of the event.
• We will notify website visitors via in-site notification within 7 business days of discovery of the event.

Compelled Disclosure
In the unlikely event that we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted, we will comply with requests made by authorized law enforcement. Unless we are legally prohibited from doing so, we will attempt to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made in an effort to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to submit your information to law enforcement officials.